Skip Navigation

Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health Home

Honors and Awards 2008


Recipient


Endowment Name


Shikhar  Agarwal

The Reed Frost Scholarship; The John C. Hume Fund for Academic Excellence and Promise in an MPH Student

Bridget  Ambrose

The Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology

Maria  Au

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Jacquineau  Azetsop

The Marcia G. Pines Award in Bioethics and Public Health

Abdulgafoor  Bachani

The Robert D. and Helen S. Wright Fund

Angela  Bayer

The C. Esther and Paul A. Harper Award in Population and Family Health Sciences

Davida  Becker

The C. Esther and Paul A. Harper Award in Population and Family Health Sciences

Tal  Berkowitz

The Watt/Hansell Endowment

Kathryn  Berndtson

Marjorie F. & Joseph I. Berman Family Award; The Janice Eddy Mickey Endowed Scholarship; Georgeda Buchbinder Fund

Joachim  Bleys

The Richard J. and Margaret Conn Himelfarb Student Support Fund; The Harry D. Kruse Fellowship in Nutrition

Katie  Bonebrake

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Heather  Bradley

The Edward J. Dehne Award in Population Dynamics

Megan  Brooks

The Anonymous Endowed Scholarship Fund

Brandon  Brown

The Carol Eliasberg Martin Scholarship in Cancer Prevention

Marco  Carone

Louis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Dana  Casciotti

The Carol Eliasberg Martin Scholarship in Cancer Prevention

Kwun Chuen Gary Chan

The Margaret Merrell Fund

Vignetta  Charles

The Jean and Sidney Silber Fund in Population, Family and Reproductive Health

Luke  Chen

Dr. Chun Hui Yen & Wang Pei Yen Scholarship Fund

Liwei  Chen

Richard and Barbara Hall Fund

Anna  Christensen

Endowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children; The Donald Cornely Scholarship Fund in Maternal & Child Health

Emma  Clark

The Refugee Health Training Fund

Steven  Cohen

The C. Esther and Paul A. Harper Award in Population and Family Health Sciences

James  Cope

The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management; The Refugee Health Training Fund

Anna Copeland Robert

The Donald Cornely Scholarship Fund in Maternal & Child Health; The Willian Endowment for Excellence in Science

Andrea Creanga

Endowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children; The Carl Swan Shultz Endowment Fund

Juliana  Cuervo-Rojas

The Ruth Rice Puffer Fund for International Student Support

Anthony  Damico

The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management

Heather  Danysh

John Snow, Inc. Award in International Health

Julia  DeBruicker

The Cynthia and Robert Lawrence Scholarship

Kathleen  Dolan

The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management

Krista  Dowling

The Paul V. Lemkau Scholarship Fund

Sandrah  Eckel

The Helen Abbey Fund

Britt  Ehrhardt

The Dean's Alumni Advisory Council Scholarship

Michal  Engelman

The Carl Swan Shultz Endowment Fund

Stephanie  Farquhar

Brown Scholars in Community Health

Errol  Fields

HBS Distinguished Research Awards

Jillian  Fry

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Josh  Garoon

The David and Elinor Bodian Scholarship Fund

Susan Ghanbarpour

Commencement Photos, Inc.; The John and Alice Chenoweth-Pate Fellowship

Kristen  Gibson

The Dr. C. W. Krusé Memorial Fund

Mirinda  Gillespe

Miriam E. Brailey Fund

Mary T. Gorski

The John Paul Stapp Endowed Scholarship

Scott  Hadland

The David & Patricia Bernstein Scholarship; The Reed Frost Scholarship

Victoria  Handa

The Trudy Bush Fund

Catherine  Harbour

HBS Distinguished Research Awards

Valerie  Harder

The Morton Kramer Fund for the Application of Biostatistics and Epidemiology in Research on the Prevention and Control of Mental Disorders

Rebecca  Harrington

Wendy Klag Memorial Fund

Ruth  Harris

The Lillian Hiss–Ethel Crosby Scholarship Fund

David  Heller


The Reed Frost Scholarship; The Sibley and Catherine Hoobler Award for Excellence in Public Health and Medicine


Susan  Hutfless

The Charlotte Ferencz Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology

James  Ignas

De Beers African Health Scholars

Ashish  Jachak

The David Leslie Swift Fund in Environmental Health Engineering

Chandra  Jackson

Brown Scholars in Community Health; Dr. and Mrs. Roscoe M. Moore, Jr., Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology

Bryan  James

Louis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Andrea  Jones

The Clements-Mann Fellowship

Kristin  Kan

The Watt/Hansell Endowment

Samara  Kiihl

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Michael  Kim

The William Haddon, Jr. Fellowship in Injury Prevention

Lauren  Kleutsch

The Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund

Branko  Kolvek

The John P. Young Memorial Fund

Jonathan  Kromm

The John C. Hume Doctoral Award

Daniel  Lagasse

The Otis and Calista Causey Fellowship for Immunology

Erin  Lalime

The Dr. Bettylee Hampil Fellowship

Angela  Lashoher

The Reed Frost Scholarship

Amanda  Latimore

Brown Scholars in Community Health

Elizabeth  Laverriere

J. Howard Beard Fellowship

Lydie  Lebrun

The Minority Health Award; The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management

Taek-Soo  Lee

Morgan-James Scholarship Fund

Hanna B Lemerman

The Anonymous Endowed Scholarship Fund

Nan  Li

The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health; The Josephine Kohn and Family Fund

Pei-Hsin  Lin

The Pearl and Jeremiah German Scholarship in Gerontology

Sarah R Lindstrom Johnson

Endowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children; HBS Distinguished Research Awards

Allison  Lipitz

Charles D. Flagle Fund

Tara  Loyd

The Reed Frost Scholarship

Beth  Marshall

The John and Alice Chenoweth-Pate Fellowship

Craig  Martinez

The Cheryl Alexander Memorial Fund

Erin  McDonald

HBS Distinguished Research Awards

Kyle  McLean

Dr. J. Harold Drudge Scholarship

Jennifer  Mendel

Nancy A. Robertson Scholarship in Injury Prevention

Michelle  Mergler

John Snow, Inc. Award in International Health

Rebecca  Merrill

Procter & Gamble Fellowships; The Harry J. Prebluda Fellowship in Nutritional Biochemistry

Monica  Mispireta

The Harry D. Kruse Fellowship in Nutrition; Procter & Gamble Fellowships

Kamila  Mistry

The Ernest Lyman and Helen Ross Stebbins Scholarship

Mpho  Mogodi

De Beers African Health Scholars

Yousra Ali Mohamoud

Miriam E. Brailey Fund

Seng Peng  Mok

Morgan-James Scholarship Fund

Susan  Moodie

The Reed Frost Scholarship; The Howard C. and Jane R. Goodman Fund

Christine  Mulshine

The John P. Young Memorial Fund

Sharon  Nappier

Kazuyoshi Kawata Fund in Sanitary Engineering and Science

Robyn  Neblett

The Reed Frost Scholarship

Gila  Neta

Genevieve Matanoski Fund in Epidemiology

Hazel  Nichols

The Mary B. Meyer Memorial Fund; The Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fellowship in Cancer Prevention

Laura  Norris

The A. Ralph and Sylvia E. Barr Fellowship in Vector Biology

Megan  O'Brien

Charles D. Flagle Fund

Valerie  Olmo

The Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Biochemistry

Adetayo  Omoni

The Robert D. and Helen S. Wright Fund

Sachiko  Ozawa

Baker, Reinke, Taylor Scholarship in International Health

Amanda  Palmer

Procter & Gamble Fellowships

Maria  Perez-Paton

Young J. Kim Memorial Scholarship

Tanaz  Petigara

The Marilyn Bergner Award in Health Services Research

Darcy  Phelan

The Dorothy and Arthur Samet Student Support Fund in Epidemiology

Chelsea  Polis

The Council for Population and Family Health Scholarship; The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health

Muge  Qi

The Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Human Nutrition in International Health

Andrea Radtke

The Hegner, Cort, Root Memorial Scholarship Fund in Immunology & Infectious Disease

Dilini  Ranatunga

The Dr. Lloyd and Mae Rozeboom Scholarship

Briana M. Ratliff

The Harold and Sylvia Halpert Endowment Fund

Dionne  Robinson

The Ruth G. Wittler Student Scholarship Fund

Sara  Rocheford

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Isabel  Rodriguez-Barraquer

The Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students

Beth  Rubenstein

J.B. Grant Scholarship

Stephen  Schachterle

The Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology

Hilary Schwandt


Commencement Photos, Inc.; Fund in Recognition of Laurie Schwab Zabin for Population and Family Planning Students


Jennifer  Scott

The Clements-Mann Fellowship

Prabu  Selvam

The Diana Hess Memorial Fund

Hsien  Seow

The Pearl and Jeremiah German Scholarship in Gerontology

Manjunath B Shankar

Baker, Reinke, Taylor Scholarship in International Health

Adrienne  Shapiro

The Dyar Memorial Fund

Kristen  Shellenberg

The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health

Rupak  Shivakoti

The Katharine E. Welsh Fellowship in Immunology & Infectious Disease

Rachana  Sikka

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Shuzhen  Sim

Frances A. Coventry Fund

Sherry  Sood

The Randy E. Bass Award

Elizabeth  Ssemanda

The Dyar Memorial Fund

Adam  Stroupe

The Dr. Harry J. Lawler Award Fund

Bruce  Swihart

Louis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Janet  Tai

The Eleanor A. Bliss Honorary Fellowship

Adel  Takruri

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Elizabeth  Temkin

The Council for Population and Family Health Scholarship; The Lisa L. Paine Graduate Fellowship in Nurse Midwifery; The Kann Trowbridge Fund

Marie  Thoma

The R. Bradley Sack Family Scholarship Award; The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health

Terri-Ann  Thompson

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars; The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health

Jamie  Trevitt

The Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health

Konstantinos  Tsilidis

The Jean Coombs Fund

Emma  Tsui

HBS Distinguished Research Awards

Danielle E Tuller

The Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund

Ozge  Tuncalp

Apgar/Bramley/Clifford Scholarship

Willem  Van Panhuis

Dr. Henry K. and Lola Beye Scholarship

Amanda  Vogel

The Victor P. Raymond Memorial Fund

Wenyi  Wang

Jane and Steve Dykacz Endowment Fund in Medical Statistics

Kristina  Weeks

The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management

Danielle  Whicher

The June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management

Robert  White

The John P. Young Memorial Fund

Lok  Wong

The Marilyn Bergner Award in Health Services Research

Chizoba  Wonodi

The Caroline Cochran Scholarship Fund in Population and Reproductive Health

Tao  Wu

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Xiadong (Susan)  Xu

Dr. Chun Hui Yen & Wang Pei Yen Scholarship Fund

Nancy  Yang

The John P. Young Memorial Fund

Yue  Yin

The Margaret Merrell Fund

Tia  Zeno

Johnson & Johnson Community Health Care Scholars

Weiying  Zhang

Martin Frobisher Fellowship Fund

To learn more about these funds, please visit our Student Funding Resource page.