Skip Navigation

About

    Honors and Awards

   

The Honors and Awards Ceremony is an extraordinary and meaningful event that allows our School’s leaders a chance to meet the next generation of leaders in the Public Health field.


This ceremony is one of the School’s largest and most prestigious student-focused events and this year we are proud to have made over 150 student awards.  It is only through our donor generosity that we are able to provide scholarship opportunities for Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health students to advance their research, collaborate with our elite faculty, and generate a positive effect on the lives and health of individuals across the globe.

Previous Ceremony Photos

Name:Award Name:
Enoch AbbeyLeroy E. Burney Award
Onaopemipo Abiodun OlatejuThe Robert D. and Helen S. Wright Fund
Lindsay Adams Environmental Health and Engineering (Centennial Scholar)
Neha AhmadThe Sibley and Catherine Hoobler Award for Excellence in Public Health and Medicine
Sarah Al Dahir International Health (Centennial Scholar)
Rachel AlinskyThe Keith Kuhlemeier Centennial Scholarship
Reham AljumaahBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Viraj AmbalamThe P.D. Agarwal Scholarship Fund
Daniel Antiporta PenalozaThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Lubaina ArsiwalaAbe Lilienfeld Scholarship Fund
Beejan AsadyJane Welsh Russell Fellowship 
Beatrix AtienoNEW - Christine Awori Hayanga Scholarship
Beatrix AtienoChao & Wong Scholarship
Beatrix AtienoRichard E. Hoffman, MD, MPH Endowed Scholarship Fund 
Hazem AyeshLee M. and Maxwell C. Howard Scholarship Fund for International Students
Kelsey BabikKazuyoshi Kawata Fund in Sanitary Engineering and Science
Kelsey BabikThe Dr. C. W. Kruse Memorial Fund
Kelsey BabikThe David Leslie Swift Fund in Environmental Health Engineering
Kellan Baker The Victor P. Raymond Memorial Fund
Assanatou BamogoExcellence in International Public Health Practice Award
Abigail BaumHealth Policy and Management (Centennial Scholar)
Farah BehbehaniThe Harry D. Kruse Fellowship in Nutrition
Alexandra BellowsProcter & Gamble Fellowships
Alexandra BellowsThe Bacon Field Chow Memorial Fellowship
Laura BeresThe R. Bradley Sack Family Scholarship Award
Laura BeresGeorgeda Buchbinder Fund
Batel BlechterTA Recognition Award
Alisa BoykoThe Brian D. Crawford and Family Research Scholarship
Andrew BrownThe Environmental Health Engineering Student Development Fund
Kelly Buchanan-GelbLeroy E. Burney Award
Tom BurkeAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Alexis CampbellPopulation Family and Reproductive Health (Centennial Scholar)
Drew CantorThe Environmental Health Engineering Student Development Fund
Andrea CarcelenThe David and Elinor Bodian Scholarship Fund
Andrea CarcelenThe Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund
Carlos Castillo SalgadoAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Pyoenggyun ChoeAoyama-Kita Scholarship
Maliha ChoudhuryEnvironmental Health and Engineering (Centennial Scholar)
Linda ChyrHealth Policy and Management (Centennial Scholar)
Lillian CollinsFund in Recognition of Laurie Schwab Zabin for Population and Family Planning Students
Yvonne Commodore-MensahMiriam E. Brailey Fund
Katherine ConnollyGlobal Health Scholars 
Leeya CorrellThe Willian Endowment for Excellence in Science
Frank CurrieroAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Daniel De AngelisThe Brian D. Crawford and Family Research Scholarship
Zhengyi DengThe Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fellowship in Cancer Prevention
Sonia DhawanLeroy E. Burney Award
Moira DifferdingAnna Huffstutler Stiles Scholarship
Jenna DiFilippoThe Ruth Freeman Memorial Fund
Sydney DyAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Sarah ElarabyDr. Henry K. and Lola Beye Scholarship
Petal ElderSOURCE - JHSPH Student Excellence in Service 
M. Ellen DuPontCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Alysha EllisonCalvin and Helen Lang Student Scholarship
Victoria EllsworthTA Recognition Award
Ezinne Eze-AjokuThe Barbara Starfield Scholarship
Kathleen Fallon Humanitarian Assistance Scholarship Fund
Kenneth FederThe Morton Kramer Fund for the Application of Biostatistics and Epidemiology in Research on the Prevention and Control of Mental Disorders
Joseph FischerThe Brian D. Crawford and Family Research Scholarship
Molly FrancisThe John C. Hume Doctoral Award
Adriano FrancoRichard J. Herman Endowed Scholarship Fund
Aniket Ganesh KiniThe P.D. Agarwal Scholarship Fund
Sarah GensheimerCharles D. Flagle Fund
Emma GhazaryaThe Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students
Emma GhazaryaExcellence in Baltimore Public Health Practice Award
Duff GillespieExcellence in International Public Health Practice Award
Isabella Gomes SOURCE - JHSPH Student Group Excellence in Service
Isabella Gomes Student Recognition Award
Elizabeth Graham Procter & Gamble Fellowships
Nina GrossmanThe Otis and Calista Causey Fellowship for Immunology
Wenxuan GuoBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Camille HageLeroy E. Burney Award
Caroline HansonAlison Snow Jones Prize
Darriel HarrisCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Darriel HarrisHBS Distinguished Research Award
Amelie HechtCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Jeffrey HermanThe Janice Eddy Mickey Endowed Scholarship
Mary HernandoThe Carr Family Humanitarian Student Scholarship
Lisa HoffmanLeroy E. Burney Award
Leon (Lee-Yang) HsiehKeerti V. Shah Fund
Emily HuThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Amy HuangEndowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children
Chao HuangDr. Chun Hui Yen & Wang Pei Yen Scholarship Fund
Liuye HuangThe Trudy Bush Fund
Lamar HuntJane and Steve Dykacz Endowment Fund in Medical Statistics
Gabriel InnesCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Kayla IulianoCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Dorian JacksonThe Dr. Lloyd and Mae Rozeboom Scholarship
Pavithra JaisankarAlice J. Gifford Fund for Occupational and Environmental Health Nursing
Allison JefferyLeroy E. Burney Award
Zhicheng (Jason) JiThe June Culley Scholarship in Biostatistics
Zhicheng (Jason) JiMargaret Merrell Fund
Hannah KalinoskiThe Katharine E. Welsh Fellowship in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Celia KarpThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Joanne KatzGolden Apple (Medium Class)
Maneet KaurCarol Eliasberg Martin Scholarship
Maneet KaurMiriam E. Brailey Fund
Sarah KennedyThe David & Patricia Bernstein Scholarship
Caitlin KennedyGolden Apple (Large Class)
Anna KharmatsCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Zaina KiraguLeroy E. Burney Award
TJ Koehler The Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Biochemistry
Madhura KulkarniWendy Klag Center Competitive Research Grant
Madhura KulkarniFrances A. Coventry Fund
Ananya Kumar The Charlotte Ferencz Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology
James KumwendaJohn Snow, Inc. Award in International Health
Pei-Lun (Perry) KuoLouis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Rohan KuruvillaEnvironmental Health and Engineering (Centennial Scholar)
Sneha LambaThe Caroline Cochran Scholarship Fund in Population and Reproductive Health
Sneha LambaThe Edward J. Dehne Award in Population Dynamics
Constance LauRichard E. Hoffman, MD, MPH Endowed Scholarship Fund 
Hojoon LeeTA Recognition Award
Eva LeidmanTimothy D. Baker Scholarship Endowment in International Health
Kathryn LeifheitThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Jordan Levi Rodriguez HernandezThe Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students
Emma LewisThe Bacon Field Chow Memorial Fellowship
Weixin LiBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Xinye LiKocherlakota Award in Biostatistics
Xinyi Liang The Ruth Freeman Memorial Fund
Xinyi Liang The Lillian Hiss–Ethel Crosby Scholarship Fund
Yian (Angela) LinMental Health (Centennial Scholar)
Yian (Angela) LinThe Lucy Shum Memorial Scholarship Fund
Harry LiuThe David and Elinor Bodian Scholarship Fund
Harry LiuThe Brian D. Crawford and Family Research Scholarship
Tiange LiuThe Charlotte Ferencz Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology
Sandra LondinoJohn Snow, Inc. Award in International Health
Romarius LongmireThe Randy E. Bass Award
Angelica Lopez HernandezThe Ruth Rice Puffer Fund for International Student Support
Nicholas LucianoLouis Fink MPH Capstone Award 
Sara LupoltCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Swetha Manohar The Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Human Nutrition in International Health
Quinn MarshallCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Quinn MarshallThe Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Human Nutrition in International Health
Quinn MarshallBaker, Reinke, Taylor Scholarship in International Health
Jill MarstellarAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Amber MartinBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Kunihiro MatsushitaGolden Apple (Small Class)
Kristy McCarronExcellence in U.S. Public Health Practice Award
Kyle MooredThe Paul V. Lemkau Scholarship Fund
Jadmin MostelLeroy E. Burney Award
Alavaro MunozAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
George MwinnyaaTA Recognition Award
Priyanka MysoreGlobal Health Scholars 
Keeve NachmanExcellence in Baltimore Public Health Practice Award
Muhammad Naveed AsgharThe Dean's Alumni Advisory Council Scholarship
Derek NgAMTRA Award (Advising, Mentoring, & Teaching Recognition)
Jeffrey NguyenTA Recognition Award
Xuejuan NingNancy Fink Fund for Scholarship and Service
Ryan NugrahThe Dean's Alumni Advisory Council Scholarship
Asari OffiongThe Jean and Sidney Silber Fund in Population, Family and Reproductive Health
Madeleine O'NeillThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Dania Orta-AlemanCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Ikponmwosa OsaghaeThe Y.C. Yang Student Scholarship Endowed Fund
Katie PhippsStaff Awards
Dr. Terrinieka PowellSOURCE - Faculty Excellence in Service-Learning 
Biswas PradhanThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Haleigh Prather Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Riaz Qureshi Ellen B. Gold Fund for Epidemiology 
Rashel RabinovichNEW - Arole-Taylor Underserved Community Health Fellowship Fund 
Selvi RajagopalThe GlaxoSmithKline Preventive Medicine Residency Scholarship
Marwa Ramadan NEW - Arole-Taylor Underserved Community Health Fellowship Fund 
Marwa Ramadan Humanitarian Assistance Scholarship Fund
Kruthika Raman IyerEllen B. Gold Fund for Epidemiology 
Jasmine RanesesThe Eleanor A. Bliss Honorary Fellowship
Ava RichardsonCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Francisco Rodriguez GarzaGlobal Health Scholars 
Nathaniel RogersBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Esmeralda RuizThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Chelsey RussellThe Howard C. and Jane R. Goodman Fund
Chelsey RussellThe Minority Health Award
Cristina SalazarStaff Awards
Sonia Sarkar CLF - Lerner Fellowship
Elizabeth Sarker Biostatistics (Centennial Scholar)
Elizabeth Sarker The David B. Duncan Centennial Scholarship (Centennial Scholar)
Dana SarnakThe Carl Swan Shultz Endowment Fund
Casey ScottCharlotte Goldstein Memorial Scholarship
James SenterThe Watt/Hansell Endowment
Mary SewellStaff Awards
Mridula ShankarThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
McKane SharffFund in Recognition of Laurie Schwab Zabin for Population and Family Planning Students
Grace SheehyThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Prakriti Shrestha The Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund
Sameer SiddiqiCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Kirsty Sievwright International Health (Centennial Scholar)
Tulika SinghGlobal Health Scholars 
Jamar SlocumRuth B. and J. Douglas Colman Scholarship
Bonnie SmithThe Helen Abbey Fund
Bonnie SmithThe Charles Rohde Centennial Endowed Scholarship
Bianca SmithThe Cheryl Alexander Memorial Student Scholarship
Anne SmithBernard and Jane Guyer Scholarship Fund
Marie SpikerCLF - Lerner Fellowship
Mia StangeSOURCE - JHSPH Student Group Excellence in Service
Zachary StolpFrederik B. Bang Award
Seema SubediEndowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children
Seema SubediThe Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students
Edward SutantoThe Keith Kuhlemeier Centennial Scholarship
Edward SutantoThe Ernest Lyman and Helen Ross Stebbins Scholarship
Olive TangThe Dorothy and Arthur Samet Student Support Fund in Epidemiology
Olive TangStudent Recognition Award
Catherine TomkoHBS Distinguished Research Award
Samantha TsangHBS Distinguished Research Award
Tuo-Yen TsengHBS Distinguished Research Award
Chinenye UgojiEpidemiology (Centennial Scholar)
Jarrett VeneziaThe Hegner, Cort, Root Memorial Scholarship Fund in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Mengrui WangBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Lindsey WebbAlberta Szalita Fund in Mental Health
Michelle WeinerThe John C. Hume Fund for Academic Excellence and Promise in an MPH Student
Jenny WenJ. Howard Beard  Fellowship
Jenny WenThe Dr. Cynthia Maung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Benjamin Williams The Environmental Health Engineering Student Development Fund
Carrie WolfsonThe John and Alice Chenoweth-Pate Fellowship
Megan WoodThe Richard J. and Margaret Conn Himelfarb Student Support Fund
Megan WoodDiane Griffin Scholarship
Shannon WoodThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Daniel WoznicaHBS Distinguished Research Award
Hanchi WuEnvironmental Health and Engineering (Centennial Scholar)
Jordan WuestThe John P. Young Memorial Fund
Joseph YoonMaster of Public Health (Centennial Scholar)
Zhi YuEllen B. Gold Fund for Epidemiology 
Yujiao ZhangBiochemistry and Molecular Biology (Centennial Scholar)
Haoyu ZhangLouis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Alexandra ZimmerThe Diana Hess Memorial Fund
Jen GerberMary and Carl Taylor Fund
Meredith Zoltick Alice J. Gifford Fund for Occupational and Environmental Health Nursing
Miriam FoxReed Frost Scholarship