Skip Navigation

About

    Honors and Awards 2017

The Honors and Awards Ceremony is an extraordinary and meaningful event that allows our School’s leaders a chance to meet the next generation of leaders in the Public Health field.


View the 2017 Honors and Awards Ceremony Webcast


This ceremony is one of the School’s largest and most prestigious student-focused events and this year we are proud to have made over 150 student awards.  It is only through our donor generosity that we are able to provide scholarship opportunities for Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health students to advance their research, collaborate with our elite faculty, and generate a positive effect on the lives and health of individuals across the globe.

NameAward Name
Ominike AkinleyeThe Reverend Melvin B. Tuggle Community Excellence Award
Ridwan AlamThe Dr. Cynthia Maung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ryan AndrewsThe Morton Kramer Fund for the Application of Biostatistics and Epidemiology in Research on the Prevention and Control of Mental Disorders
Janessa AnekeMartin Frobisher Fellowship Fund
Maria ArmijosThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Carolyn ArnoldThe Watt/Hansell Endowment
Jiawei BaiMargaret Merrell Fund
Paul BanachCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Paul BanachAlice J. Gifford Fund for Occupational and Environmental Health Nursing
Suzanne BellThe Edward J. Dehne Award in Population Dynamics
Suzanne BellFund in Recognition of Laurie Schwab Zabin
Blair BergerThe Carl Swan Shultz Endowment Fund
Sudip BhandariThe Richard H. Morrow Endowed Scholarship Fund in Health Systems
Qifang BiThe Mary B. Meyer Memorial Fund
Usama BilalCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Denali BoonThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Elena BroaddusCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Martha BrucatoWendy Klag Center Competitive Research Grant
Linh BuiThe Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students
Ana Berbel CabanThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Rachel CampbellThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Sophia ChenThe Dr. Cynthia Maung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Jie ChenThe Ruth G. Wittler Student Scholarship Fund
Susan ChristiansenThe Kann Trowbridge Fund
Athalia ChristieThe Mary B. Meyer Memorial Fund
Vanessa CoffmanCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Rachel CollerThe June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management
Lillian CollinsThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Erin CooneyThe Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund
Krycia CowlingCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Krycia CowlingJohn C. Hume Doctoral Award
Samyra CoxThe David & Patricia Bernstein Scholarship
Samyra CoxThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Chrysan CroninMorgan-James Scholarship Fund
Jennifer DaileyCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
April Joy DamianThe Lucy Shum Memorial Scholarship Fund
Poonam DaryaniCarr Humanitarian Scholarship
Poonam DaryaniGlobal Health Scholar
Benjamin DavisCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Beata DebinskiHBS Distinguished Research Award
Diane Del PozoCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Celia DembyThe Caroline Cochran Scholarship Fund in Population and Reproductive Health
Anne Marie DesormeauxThe Ruth Rice Puffer Fund for International Student Support
Junrui DiLouis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Michael DiStefanoSir Arthur Newsholme Scholarship
Brendan DolanEmergent Biosolutions Fellowship
Mitchel DoucetteThe William Haddon, Jr. Fellowship in Injury Prevention
Mitchel DoucetteNancy A. Robertson Scholarship in Injury Prevention
Quigly DragotakesThe Centennial Scholars Fund
Yu DuThe June Culley Scholarship in Biostatistics
Danielle EdwardsCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Marysol EncarnacionGeorgeda Buchbinder Fund
Daniel ErchickThe Nancy Stephens Student Support Fund
Rachel EvansThe Carlton and Estelle Herman Award in Parasitology, Vector Biology and Animal-Borne Diseases
Rachel FabiThe Barbara Starfield Scholarship
Youssef FaragThe Dorothy and Arthur Samet Student Support Fund in Epidemiology
Kenneth FederThe Paul V. Lemkau Scholarship Fund
Roberta FloridoMiriam E. Brailey Fund
Daniel FosterThe General Preventive Medicine Residency Endowment
Kathryn FotiThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Alyssa FritzThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Jack FuJane and Steve Dykacz Endowment Fund in Medical Statistics
Lacey GaechterCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Meghan GallagherThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Amanda GatewoodBernard and Jane Guyer Scholarship Fund
Radhika GharpureThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Douglas GlandonThe Richard H. Morrow Endowed Scholarship Fund in Health Systems
Ashish GoelPD Agarwal Scholarship
Irena GorskiThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Katelin GrayEdyth H. Schoenrich Student Scholarship Fund
Nina GrossmanOtis and Calista Causey Fellowship for Immunology
Deborah HaglerThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Elizabeth HarveyThe C. Esther and Paul A. Harper Fund
Amelie HechtSandvold-Hydle Family Scholarship
Kathryn HeleyCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Ann HerbertThe Cheryl Alexander Memorial Student Scholarship
Victoria HicksThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Calliope HolingueDr. Ali Kawi Doctoral Scholarship in Mental Health Research
Taylor HolroydThe Clements-Mann Fellowship Fund in Vaccine Sciences
Hannah HolsingerCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Leah HortonThe John and Alice Chenoweth-Pate Fellowship
Xuezhou HouThe Richard J. and Margaret Conn Himelfarb Student Support Fund and The Katharine E. Welsh Fellowship in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Xuezhou HouThe Katharine E. Welsh Fellowship in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Emily HuNancy Fink Fund for Scholarship and Service
Jiun-Ruey HuThe Janice Eddy Mickey Endowment
Jessie HuangFrederik B. Bang Award
Erin HunterProcter & Gamble Fellowship
Lauren HurwitzThe Jean Coombs Fund
Gabriel InnesCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Sarina IsenbergHBS Distinguished Research Award
Kriti JainHBS Distinguished Research Award
Kriti JainSusan P. Baker Scholarship in Injury Prevention and Control
Kriti JainThe William Haddon, Jr. Fellowship in Injury Prevention
Srishti JayakumarDr. Louis Fink MPH Capstone Award
Christine JonesThe A. Ralph and Sylvia E. Barr Fellowship in Vector Biology
Jessica JonesThe Willian Endowment for Excellence in Science
Naira KalraHBS Distinguished Research Award
Rabia KaraniThe Dr. Cynthia Maung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Andrew KarasickRuth B. and J. Douglas Colman Scholarship
Pritesh KariaThe Harvey M. Meyerhoff Fellowship in Cancer Prevention
Taruja KarmarkarCharles D. Flagle Fund
Tahilin KarverHBS Distinguished Research Award
Zyleen KassamaliThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Marc KealhoferNancy Fink Fund for Scholarship and Service
Paula KentThe June Culley Scholarship in Health Policy and Management
Woori KimEllen B. Gold Fund for Epidemiology
Hyunju KimThe Harry J. Prebluda Fellowship in Nutritional Biochemistry
Shogo KubotaAoyama-Kita Scholarship
Madhura KulkarniFrances A Coventry Fund
Subhas Chandra Lal DasThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Yukyan LamCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Subhas Chandra Lal DasPD Agarwal Scholarship
Kimberlyn LearyEdyth H. Schoenrich Student Scholarship Fund
Ryan LeeCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Jessica LeeEndowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children
Hojoon LeeThe Dyar Memorial Fund
Alexandra LeeThe Dorothy and Arthur Samet Student Support Fund in Epidemiology
Christine LeeFrederik B. Bang Award
Nicholas LehnertzGlaxoSmithKline Preventive Medicine Residency Scholarship
Kathryn LeifheitThe Charlotte Ferencz Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology
Jonathan LevinSir Arthur Newsholme Scholarship
Yijun LiThe Charlotte Ferencz Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology
Mary LucThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Sara LupoltCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Hannah MacLeodCalvin and Helen Lang Student Scholarship
Magdalena FandinoThe David Leslie Swift Fund
Jessica MagenwirthThe Eskridge Family Student Support Fund for International Students
Yuan Marian TzuangAlberta Szalita Fund in Mental Health
Garrett MatlickThe Fran and Donald Bower Scholarship
Scott McClureThe Charlotte Silverman Fund in the Department of Epidemiology
Amy McDonoughThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Philip McNabCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Robert McPhersonThe Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Biochemistry
Ankita MeghaniThe Mary and Carl Taylor Fund
Ambar MehtaThe Dr. Cynthia Maung Endowed Scholarship Fund
Gerardo Javier Melendez-TorresCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Sharon Chan MucschMoinfar Family Scholarship Fund
Pierre MuhozaTimothy D. Baker Endowed Scholarship Fund in International Health
Leslie MyintThe Helen Abbey Fund
Emily NagourneyThe Diana Hess Memorial Fund
Rene F. NajeraAbraham Lilienfeld Scholarship
Harriet NapierJohn Snow, Inc. Award in International Health
Gibbs NasirEmergent BioSolutions Fellowship
Meredith NicholsonWendy Klag Center for Autism and Developmental Disabilities Internship
Kathleen NolanThe John P. Young Memorial Fund
Anaeze OffodileJ. Howard Beard Fellowship
Lauren OkanoThe Jean and Sidney Sibler Fund in Population, Family and Reproductive Health
Winter Achieng OkothEmergent Biosolutions Fellowship
Bolanle OlapejuApgar/Bramely/Clifford Scholarship
Jean Olivier Twahirwa RwemaThe Ernest Lyman and Helen Ross Stebbins Scholarship
Omeid HeidariCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Neisha OpperThe Kann Trowbridge Fund
Katie OverbeyKazuyoshi Kawata Fund in Sanitary Engineering and Science
Shakirat OyetunjiThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Anita PanjwaniHarry D. Krusé Fellowship in Nutrition
Bo Y. ParkWendy Klag Center Competitive Research Grant
Monica PasqualinoThe Bacon Field Chow Memorial Fellowship
Andrew PattonEnvironmental Health Engineering Student Development Fund
Tung PhamThe Howard C. and Jane R. Goodman Fund
Tung PhamLee M. and Maxwell C. Howard Scholarship Fund for International Students
Scott PillaAnna Huffstutler Stiles Scholarship
Kristin PotiDr. J. Harold Drudge Scholarship
Harrison PowellThe Dr. Harry J. Lawler Award Fund
Julia PringleThe Dr. Lloyd and Mae Rozeboom Scholarship
Tianchen QianMargaret Merrell Fund
Talia QuandelacyLouis I. Dublin and Thomas D. Dublin Fund for the Advancement of Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Talia QuandelacyDr. and Mrs. Roscoe M. Moore Jr., Scholarship in the Department of Epidemiology
Elsa RagasaThe Dean’s Alumni Advisory Council Scholarship
Kripa RaghavanThe John and Alice Chenoweth-Pate Fellowship
Radha RajanHBS Distinguished Research Award
Joseph ReardonEdyth H. Schoenrich Student Scholarship Fund
Natalie ReidCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Natalie ReidThe Victor P. Raymond Memorial Fund
Sara RieseThe Donald Cornely Scholarship Fund in Maternal & Child Health
Hilary RobbinsThe David and Elinor Bodian Scholarship Fund
Hilary RobbinsAlison Snow Jones Prize
Ruth RonnThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Joseph (Greg) RosenJohn Snow, Inc. Award
Claire RubermanThe June Culley Scholarship in Biostatistics
Jasmine SalehThe Reed Frost Scholarship
Phillip SalvatoreThe Hegner, Cort, Root Memorial Scholarship Fund in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Marcy SchaefferCarol Eliasberg Martin Scholarship
Francesca SchiaffinoCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Francesca SchiaffinoDr. Henry K. and Lola Beye Scholarship
Mridula ShankarThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Kate ShearerThe R. Bradley Sack Family Scholarship Award
Melissa SherryThe Marilyn Bergner Award in Health Services Research
Jennifer SherwoodDr. Michael Koenig Memorial Fund
Sameer SiddiqiCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Akshita SiddulaHumanitarian Assistance Scholarship
Sirtaj SinghNancy Fink Fund for Scholarship and Service
Mary SmithThe Sibley and Catherine Hoobler Award for Excellence in Public Health and Medicine
Brendan SmithKeerti V. Shah Fund
Marie SpikerCenter for a Livable Future-Lerner Fellowship
Marie SpikerProcter & Gamble Fellowship
Marie SpikerHarry D. Krusé Fellowship in Nutrition
Elizabeth StuhrEdyth H. Schoenrich Student Scholarship Fund
Amit SunejaEndowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children
Amit SunejaMinority Health Award
Russell SwiftEmergent Biosolutions Centennial Scholarship
Oswald TettehMoinfar Family Scholarship Fund
Madhuli ThakkarEndowed Scholarship in the Health of Mothers and Children
Elizabeth ThomasProcter & Gamble Fellowship
Phuong T TranThe John C. Hume Fund for Academic Excellence and Promise in an MPH Student
Phuong T TranThe Y.C. Yang Student Scholarship
Pamela TrangensteinHBS Distinguished Research Award
Elizabeth TroisiThe Dr. Bettylee Hampil Fellowship
Angela TrudeThe Elsa Orent Keiles Fellowship in Human Nutrition in International Health
Landon vom SteegThe Katharine E. Welsh Fellowship in Immunology & Infectious Disease
Leah WalkerRichard J. Herman Endowed Scholarship
Guoqing WangKocherlakota Award in Biostatistics
JeanAnne WareCele & Pete Borcuk Endowment
Shannon WoodThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Adaeze WosuMiriam E. Brailey Fund
Jane XieFrederik B. Bang Award
Jane XieThe A. Ralph and Sylvia E. Barr Fellowship in Vector Biology
Ling YangThe Trudy Bush Fund
Rebecca YeeThe Eleanor A. Bliss Honorary Fellowship
Farah YehiaSir Arthur Newsholme Scholarship
Oluwatobi YerokunDavid Paton Scholarship in Preventive Medicine
Seuhee YooAoyama-Kita Scholarship
Yousra YusufThe Endowed Fellowship in Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Zachary StolpThe Dr. Bettylee Hampil Fellowship
Jiajia ZhangDr. Chun Hui Yen & Wang Pei Yen Scholarship Fund
Boyang ZhangKocherlakota Award in Biostatistics
Alissa ZingmanThe Randy E. Bass Award